Monday, December 28, 2009

Expanding Your Musical Horizons: A List of the Best Rap Albums of 2009 By Someone Who Should Not Be Doing a List of the Best Rap Albums of 2009

I'm liking this long titles trend I've got going for 2 posts here. I think I might use it as a gimmick.

Please note that I only listen to public radio and do not discuss rap music with people very often. I also have a limited knowledge of the genre. (Hence the title, A List of the Best Rap Albums of 2009 By Someone Who Should Not Be Doing a List of the Best Rap Albums of 2009.) I also have no idea how popular this music actually is (other than the Jay-Z album, of course).

So here we go.

5. Jay-Z - The Blueprint

4. Clipse - Til The Casket Drops

3. Raekwon - Only Built for Cuban Linx Part II

2. Mos Def - Estatic

1. DOOM - Born Like This

There's this band called Pavement. They're like Weezer except they do more drugs.

Wednesday, December 23, 2009

Blog Advice: Don't Blog About Your Personal Life

Seriously, no one wants to read that.

Tuesday, December 22, 2009

Random 90's Band: Cap'n Jazz

Cap'n Jazz was an emo band. An emo band from a time when emo wasn't as loathed as it is now. A time when emo meant an entirely different thing than it does now. They have one album: Burritos, Inspiration Point, Fork Balloon Sports, Cards In The Spokes, Automatic Biographies, Kites, Kung Fu, Trophies, Banana Peels We've Slipped On and Egg Shells We've Tippy Toed Over, which was released in either 1994 or 1995 depending on who you ask. It's pretty good. They also have a compilation album called Analphabetapolothology, which has like every song they ever made and it got an 8.5 from Pitchfork. (You check Pitchfork for reviews of every band you hear of. Don't lie.)

This is the first song on both the ablum (I'm not typing all that again.) and Analphabetapolothology.


I (temporarily) killed the Daily Tunage, at least until I can find a website that lets me make playlists and stuff.

Also, The Flaming Lips' cover of Dark Side of the Moon is actually pretty good, but I can't find a link that's not a file hosting site because nobody updates their website/blog the week of Christmas. Buy it somewhere or pirate it or get it from another blog. I don't care.

Oh, and

Friday, December 18, 2009

Top 10 Best Indie Songs of 2009

Yeah, I know. The years not actually over yet, but seriously, there's like no more stuff coming out this year. I mean, it's not even like last year when MPP leaked. So unless some random band releases a song that turns out to be awesome in the next two weeks, this list works.

So here we go. The top 10 best indie songs of 2009.

10."Walkabout (w/ Noah Lennox)" - Deerhunter

9. "Young Hearts Spark Fire" - Japandroids


8. "Lust For Life" - Girls

7. "You're a Target" - No Age
This is like almost an emo song but not really.

6. "Worm Mountain (ft. MGMT)" - The Flaming Lips

5. "You Saved My Life" - Cass McCombs

4. "What Would I Want? Sky" - Animal Collective

3. "I Don't Wanna Go There" - Dinosaur Jr
They were giving away free 7"s of this song at their concerts.

2. "Ready, Able" - Grizzly Bear
I really only picked this over the rest of the songs on Veckatimest because of the video of them playing on Letterman.

1. "My Girls" - Animal Collective

Saturday, December 12, 2009

The Guardian Rants About Why This Decade Sucked

About The Daily Tunage

So yeah. I switched to iLike. I don't like (pun intended) that the playlist isn't in a box thing like it was with Lala. And making the song order so that the most recent song is first is a pain in the ass. But at least it works.

EDIT: Wait, nevermind. This isn't going to work.

Friday, December 11, 2009

About The Daily Tunage

Due to my not understanding how Lala actually works, I am unable to post new tunes on The Daily Tunage for now and possibly the near future.

Apparently I have to have song credits to add new songs to a playlist.

Maybe I'll switch to iLike or something.

Wednesday, December 9, 2009

A Much Needed Kick in the Pants For Indie Rock

Nothing pisses me off more than faux-hipsters, not even real hipsters. If I have already heard of a band, telling me about how great it is is a surefire way to piss me off. I don't care about how great you think MGMT or Passion Pit is. You need to not be a noob at music.

If your favorite band is in a TV commercial, it's time to find a new favorite band.

The following is a comment about Andrew Bird made by some music noob on Facebook:
"he has to be one of the most progressive musicians around today. his music is very dissonant, and very experimental. he's like a mostly acoustic radio head with a folk string band. I freaking dig."

What anyone who is pro about the music scene reads is this:

"I'm a noob who knows nothing about music, but I'm gonna pretend I do by using words I don't know the meaning of."

First of all, this noob doesn't know what dissonance is.

This is Glenn Branca. He is important. His music is very important. His music is a prime example of the use of dissonance to achieve a unique sound. In layman's terms, if it doesn't give you a headache, it's not dissonant.

There's also the remark music noob made about Andrew Bird being "very experimental", but I'm to annoyed to write much more.

I'm not saying that Andrew Bird sucks. I'm just saying that you should never express any appreciation for anything you find enjoyable.

Monday, December 7, 2009

Apple Bought Out Lala

I'm worried they might like shut Lala down. I'm worried about losing The Daily Tunage. It's an essential part of the reader's blog-reading experience. Maybe we should switch to Imeem or something.

Sunday, December 6, 2009

These New Puritans: We Want War

Download the mp3 from their website here.

Weekend Update

Man, I haven't posted in two days. This blogging thing is harder than I thought it would be. I post something really good later; I don't feel like typing it all up now.

Thursday, December 3, 2009

To President Obama

What the hell, man? I thought you were cool.

Carles is Dead: The End of an Era

As you know, legendary Hipster Runoff blog writer Carles passed away a few days ago. He was one of the greatest music blogger of our time, not because of his insights, not because of his lengthy prose, but because he made us lol.

And lol we did.

Now, numerous other blogs are trying to make us lol, but all they're really doing is ripping off Carles. We are now living in a post-Carles era of darkness. Now Hipster Runoff is all corporate and the hipster dream is over. It's like when all the hippies decided to stop being hippies. Hipsterism is dead.

They say that you know you're no longer an noob to indie music when you've seen a blog die. So thanks Carles. You've freed us from our noobdom.

EDIT: Oh wait, he's back.

Wednesday, December 2, 2009

Blog Question: How often should I post?

As you can tell, I'm quite new to this blogging thing. I mean, sure I've read many a blog post, but I'm not sure what I need to do with this blog of my own.

One of the numerous questions I face as a noob blogger is the "How often do I post question?"

Putting this question into The Google has given me the answer: often.

But Google, I know that I have to post often; what I'm asking is how often. Do I post just anything, or do I have to maintain some kind of quality control to ensure all my posts are "relevant"? Do I post crappy posts in blatantly obvious attempts to get a lot of hits, or is that considered selling out?

Fugazi Rants to Brighten Your Day

Tuesday, December 1, 2009

Meh: Rock Band Reaches 1000 Songs

A few weeks ago Rock Band hit 1000 downloadable songs. Sounds pretty impressive right?

I didn't think so. 1000 songs is nothing. It is 2009. The average music fan "owns" way more than 1000 songs.

But let's not forget that this isn't a list of some well respected music blogger's favorite songs. This is just an attempt to please as much people as possible which means crap like Linkin Park and Korn. I mean, sure there's a few gems like The Pixies and Talking Heads, but it's not like they're going to make a Rock Band: Only Good Music This Time! anytime soon.

And of course there's the obligatory "start a real band" suggestion, but that's another blog post.

Monday, November 30, 2009

Random 90's Band: Len

This is obscure stuff, guys.

I know. You're not used to hearing happy music.